Author Topic: Testing build #191  (Read 14681 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12814
  • Country: it
    • View Profile
Testing build #191
« on: July 14, 2008, 11:59:50 AM »
This build is for all those suffering for the clipboard bug

download @ www.dovedove.it/hfs/hfs191.exe

what's new
- "clipboard" error message should be solved
- "adding folder" setting wasn't working adding multiple folders www.rejetto.com/forum/?topic=5782
- solved an AV problem while deleting crowed folders, and switching to real/virtual folders www.rejetto.com/forum/?topic=5782
- "open in browser" was not working with some settings (it happened to me with firefox3)

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1181
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2008, 10:48:52 PM »
Good morning,

"Menu" -> "HTML template" seems broken.
The function "Edit..." shows no sign of activity.

"Charge File..." file works when it wants ... And it does not want to often. :)

Ditto for the status bar: "Customized template" is inactive.

(Test under XP-SP2-)
« Last Edit: July 14, 2008, 10:54:55 PM by SilentPliz »

Offline TSG

  • Operator
  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1934
  • Country: au
    • View Profile
    • RAWR-Designs
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2008, 11:40:09 PM »
You are correct SilentPliz. The 'Edit...' button is broken.

Also that divider we added under the address bar has vanished, just thought I would post it so you remember to replace it.

Other than those, its looking great.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12814
  • Country: it
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2008, 02:12:56 AM »
ok fixed in next build
it's about spaces in the path
you know you can open the file yourself, the "edit" button just runs the editor, HFS will always monitor the template file

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1181
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2008, 03:28:47 AM »
Here is the 191 beta with the "Edit..." bug corrected .

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: July 17, 2008, 09:47:03 AM by SilentPliz »

Offline PolarFox

  • Regular poster
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Glory to Russia!
    • View Profile
    • http://j100.ru
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2008, 11:07:45 AM »
About localhost - try this:
First:
make new link (i'm doing this in root)
set link like http://google.com/?q=haha
Second:
Other options->Browse using localhost
and try click the "Open in browser"

What you see? I see http://localhost/?q=haha in FF3 :)

or this already fixed?
And of course i'm sorry for my English :)

Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1776
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2008, 05:29:27 PM »
hello Rejetto.
 about the button openFilteredLog you must switch default property enable to false value, because at loading logsearchbox is empty, but openFilteredLog is enabled

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12814
  • Country: it
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2008, 05:04:06 AM »
What you see? I see http://localhost/?q=haha in FF3 :)
or this already fixed?

fixed in next build ;)

about the button openFilteredLog you must switch default property enable to false value, because at loading logsearchbox is empty, but openFilteredLog is enabled

fixed in next build ;)

Offline Jharbinjr

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2008, 08:26:58 AM »
Couple issues and a question or two..

New user tips are showing up on Menu Button, Expert Mode Button, & Graph even when unchecked.

Cancel button in numerous places is reading "Annuler" instead of cancel.  Is this pulling from a localization file or hardcoded?  Seems to be on most custom dialog boxes that only have and OK and Cancel button.  Dialogs that have Ok, Apply, and Cancel are correct.

New templates seem to not always apply.  I click on Change file and pick my .tpl file and it is hit or miss whether is applies or not.  I have found that if I first "Restore Default" and then pick my new .tpl, I have better luck getting it to stick.

And my questions...

I think it is new in this latest release 191-fix, but how do I turn of the "rotating" icon for the instance on the taskbar?
Is there a way to log to a database (SQL, MySQL, other ODBC) or some other format (CSV, XLS, HTML)?

Keep up the great work, HFS is sweet!

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1181
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2008, 10:14:49 AM »
Sorry, if there were residual french in the patch.
I had forgotten something (!?!) (because I have also translated into french).

The icons rotating, it's just a fun addition to this version ultra provisional, but impossible to stop for the moment ... sorry for torture. :D

It's just an executable troubleshooting release for the "Edit ..." function

But for the bug reports, you make it only for the version of rejetto, mine has nothing official.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2008, 10:26:06 AM by SilentPliz »

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12814
  • Country: it
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2008, 10:19:19 AM »
New user tips are showing up on Menu Button, Expert Mode Button, & Graph even when unchecked.

those were not included in the tips to be removed by the option.
but i guess users of that option will hate as well the tips you are mentioning,
so ok, next build will behave the way you are asking.

Quote
Cancel button in numerous places is reading "Annuler" instead of cancel.  Is this pulling from a localization file or hardcoded?

i see now you may be using the silentpliz build. nothing i can change.
"annuller" is french for "cancel", as you may already know.

Quote
New templates seem to not always apply.  I click on Change file and pick my .tpl file and it is hit or miss whether is applies or not.  I have found that if I first "Restore Default" and then pick my new .tpl, I have better luck getting it to stick.

anyone else experiencing his same problem?
or try to find a way to reproduce the problem, so that i can do it.

Quote
I think it is new in this latest release 191-fix, but how do I turn of the "rotating" icon for the instance on the taskbar?

rotating? progress icons were introduced long ago.
they respond to the option "Tray icon for each download".

Quote
Is there a way to log to a database (SQL, MySQL, other ODBC) or some other format (CSV, XLS, HTML)?

yes, you can use the apache log options to log to CSV.
if you want the hfs true log as CSV, you'll have to use an external tool to convert.
it has been recently discussed www.rejetto.com/forum/?topic=6007
« Last Edit: July 17, 2008, 10:22:59 AM by rejetto »

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1181
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2008, 11:12:35 AM »
Quote
New templates seem to not always apply.  I click on Change file and pick my .tpl file and it is hit or miss whether is applies or not.  I have found that if I first "Restore Default" and then pick my new .tpl, I have better luck getting it to stick.

Quote
anyone else experiencing his same problem?
or try to find a way to reproduce the problem, so that i can do it.

I also noticed the problem.
Load a template rarely works.
And on versions of templates with french characters, a template "hfs.tpl" in the directory of hfs.exe will introduce errors accents, while the same template compiled with the sources of your beta will work perfectly.

When you save options from template default, things fall in order.
But there are difficult to change template "on the fly".

PS: I have been obliged to remove all references to UTF8 in the templates so they can function properly.

I'm enclosing a few templates in french, if you can use to test.

 
      
« Last Edit: July 17, 2008, 11:16:05 AM by SilentPliz »

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12814
  • Country: it
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #12 on: July 17, 2008, 12:41:26 PM »
I also noticed the problem. Load a template rarely works.

i double checked the code, and got the problem.
i forgot to reset the file timestamp when changing the file, so the new file was loaded only if more recent than the previous one.
should be fixed in next build.

Quote
And on versions of templates with french characters, a template "hfs.tpl" in the directory of hfs.exe will introduce errors accents, while the same template compiled with the sources of your beta will work perfectly.

i tested your templates.
firstly i checked they were actually saved as utf-8.
then re-introduced the <meta...utf8> (because it's fundamental to make it work)
and they worked.
i tried both "changing the file", and overwriting the default "hfs.tpl".


i have #192 ready, but i will wait few hours to see if there's any other quick bug to fix.

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1181
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #13 on: July 17, 2008, 12:54:54 PM »
# 192 have ready ... this is good news! ;)

I'm glad to see that the problem is solved.

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1181
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #191
« Reply #14 on: July 17, 2008, 02:21:41 PM »
Sorry, it's still me ... :)

I noticed another "problem" (you've probably already seen):

With the following syntax in main.pas:

loadregistry('SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\AppPaths\notepad++.exe', '', HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE),
  'notepad.exe'
]), '"'+tplFilename+'"');
end;


I Notepad2 which opens (rather well, it's a freeware editor quick and easy)

If I put in place:

loadregistry('SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\AppPaths\notepad++.exe', '', HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE),
  'notepad
++.exe'
]), '"'+tplFilename+'"');
end;

I Notepad++ that opens

but in 2 cases, if I want to change editor during a session hfs ... no editor opens.

I know that can be done otherwise to edit my templates ... but it's best when it works. ;)
« Last Edit: July 17, 2008, 02:43:17 PM by SilentPliz »