Author Topic: Testing build #216  (Read 13307 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12484
  • Country: it
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #30 on: December 03, 2008, 09:52:27 AM »
Output error /~files.lst?recursive
The list switches on folders without files (though files in them are), and then without code CR/LF at once complete the address first file of a folder.

right, it will be corrected by next build

Offline Novox

  • Experienced poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #31 on: December 03, 2008, 10:11:44 AM »
@TgwowgT

For me, sometime RAM increase but sometime it is not. I think maybe it doesn't a RAM issue. We need to find out.  :-\

But still get no answer, no webpage, no upload just like you, until I restart HFS everything OK.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2008, 10:13:15 AM by Novox »

Offline r][m

  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #32 on: December 03, 2008, 10:30:02 AM »
I was on 214.
It took several hours, but I got "Out of Resources"
and had to shut it down. Seems to take several hours
of Up Time before it crashes.
Will try 206.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12484
  • Country: it
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #33 on: December 03, 2008, 01:16:37 PM »
if it takes so long, you'll speed up your search with same method but going 20 by 20.

thanks r][m and anyone helping finding this bug. I hope i'll remove it ASAP.

Offline r][m

  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #34 on: December 04, 2008, 01:17:41 AM »
On 206 after around 24 hrs my resource meter looked
sort of normal, but as soon as I stared another app, then
clicked a link to Yahoo financial page, resources went to
zero and shut me down. I first thought the cause might be the
other prog, but after I re-booted, I couldn't make it happen again.
I'm now on 200. Deleted and recreated ini also.
I have the exception log I can post if it will help?
Edit
Whats puzzling me is, I updated to all these builds as they came out
and don't remember having this happen?
« Last Edit: December 04, 2008, 02:02:54 AM by r][m »

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12484
  • Country: it
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #35 on: December 05, 2008, 04:21:19 AM »
On 206 after around 24 hrs my resource meter looked sort of normal, but as soon as I stared another app, then
clicked a link to Yahoo financial page, resources went to zero and shut me down. I first thought the cause might be the
other prog, but after I re-booted, I couldn't make it happen again.

what resources are you referring exactly?

Quote
I'm now on 200. Deleted and recreated ini also.
I have the exception log I can post if it will help?

only if you got exceptions by HFS with this problem.

Quote
Whats puzzling me is, I updated to all these builds as they came out and don't remember having this happen?

this is a good point. It means it was introduced lately OR it depends on a setting you only lately have been using.
If it's the first case, then you'll find soon a build not causing the problem.

Offline chthonic

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I own the copyright to this image... "Back Off!"
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #36 on: December 05, 2008, 08:19:31 AM »
I havent been able to recreate the RAM issue.... but I have been doing periodic resource checks.. and HFS #216 hovers between 3,000K and 10,000K.


that usage is nothing compared to MS Word or Photoshop etc


no login issues

the only oddities for me so far have been the restricted access video folder issue which was resolved by checking ANONYMOUS which allows the streaming player to login to that folder, and the issue with renaming things.

*****

ok.. odd the renaming issue only seems to affect "me" when someone is logged into the server????
« Last Edit: December 05, 2008, 08:21:33 AM by chthonic »

Offline Novox

  • Experienced poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #37 on: December 05, 2008, 10:31:09 AM »
Hi all,

I have workaround my problem by creating a batch file to auto restart HFS in every few hour.

Here is the command inside,

taskkill /F /IM process.exe
start C:\path\to\program.exe

After created, add the batch file into scheduled task and set the time what you want.

Credit goes to Raymond blog
http://www.raymond.cc/forum/software/9118-can-i-automatically-restart-application-by-schedule.html

Offline Fysack

  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • present picture
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #38 on: December 05, 2008, 06:02:40 PM »
awsome
it`s no greater pleasure, than someone is happy that you exist

Offline Fysack

  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • present picture
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #39 on: December 05, 2008, 06:03:53 PM »
 :)
it`s no greater pleasure, than someone is happy that you exist

Offline r][m

  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #40 on: December 06, 2008, 01:25:20 AM »
Haven't completely found my problem with running out of
resources (memory, etc) but I think I know that its not HFS.
I made it happen again after about 24 hrs, but HFS had been
(and still was) shut down. I suspect something similar may be
happening to others as well. I suspect CA antivirus - had problems
with it a long time ago. Figured updated version was fixed, but no!
Been uninstalling shit like mad!  ;D

Offline Novox

  • Experienced poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #41 on: December 06, 2008, 04:15:45 AM »
Same as me, in the past I think the problem was made by AV but after I have uninstall HFS still inaccessible for sometime.

Offline chthonic

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I own the copyright to this image... "Back Off!"
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #42 on: December 06, 2008, 08:32:12 AM »
that explains why I couldn't duplicate the RAM bug.. I am using the Comodo Internet Security package... its designed to block bad code.. etc

and the best part.. the standard package is still free.... the only dif between standard and Pro is the tech support

Offline Novox

  • Experienced poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #43 on: December 06, 2008, 09:42:36 AM »
Here is another evidence about my problem.

I have run HFS for a long time approximately 21 hours. First round is 12 hours everything works fine. Then using auto-restart batch file, running for 9 hours then I get the problem. Can't access to the HFS website again. HFS take 28MB RAM (Not much?). Can't access to any HFS menus but program status in Task Manager is running. I need to end task manually then start it again. Picture are attached, 1 is calling through ProxyReverse, 2 is calling directly to HFS port, and 3 is HFS in Task Manager.

Thanks to chthonic's reply. Maybe I will try CIS soon.

Thanks again!

Offline chthonic

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I own the copyright to this image... "Back Off!"
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #216
« Reply #44 on: December 06, 2008, 10:01:03 AM »
the port issue... is the domain provider set for port 88 for the URL redirect? that's not a standard port .. so you have to tell it to use that port ... once its set.. you dont need to include the port number... the other part is allowing the port in the router.. both port forwarding and in the router firewall.. if you have that type of setup

the RAM issue... looks like one of your other programs is trying to hook into HFS ... and its not compatible.

and yes.. from my experience the 28M is a bit high for HFS... even with streaming video I never go much over 10M usage