Author Topic: Testing build #279  (Read 40465 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline crazyboris

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #45 on: November 24, 2011, 12:00:39 PM »
open winrar and press Ctrl+s.
on left side there is a button "choose all" press that one.
then OK.

now winrar will open tar arcives.

the other looks like a unicode bug.

Offline tudor81

  • Regular poster
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #46 on: November 24, 2011, 12:21:46 PM »
open winrar and press Ctrl+s.
on left side there is a button "choose all" press that one.
then OK.

now winrar will open tar arcives.

the other looks like a unicode bug.
i used to use programs by default settings,i dont have pacient to set each program some options or advanced settings,my windows & DM download files from other sourses utube etc no problem & *rar archives everywhere, only hfs gives problem like *tar or unreadable words, so i need go to winrar adjust it oohhhhh :-\ :-\ i use 10-20 comps everyday so i need adjust winrar & unicode on every of them :-\

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12419
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #47 on: November 24, 2011, 04:45:23 PM »
1) first picture, i downloaded folder through hfs, there are some trush instead russian letters

you are right, there's a problem.
I spent the last 30 minutes understanding it.
Apparently Total Commander reads these files correctly, while winrar and 7zip don't.
I guess winrar and 7zip are more standard.
HFS is using ANSI to encode filenames, while Winrar and 7zip are using OEM.
I guess HFS will have to comply with them.
I put this in the to-do list.
There's nothing you can do for now, sorry.

Quote
2) second pic, DMaster is downloading a folder with mp3 music, the extention of file is *tar, why not *rar? when its finished, folder is still like - folder.tar, winrar dont recognize that archive, what is the extention *tar?

it's a totally different archive format, like zip.
I used tar because it was easier for me to make.

Offline tudor81

  • Regular poster
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #48 on: November 25, 2011, 12:08:20 AM »
you are right, there's a problem.
I spent the last 30 minutes understanding it.
Apparently Total Commander reads these files correctly, while winrar and 7zip don't.
I guess winrar and 7zip are more standard.
HFS is using ANSI to encode filenames, while Winrar and 7zip are using OEM.
I guess HFS will have to comply with them.
I put this in the to-do list.
There's nothing you can do for now, sorry.

it's a totally different archive format, like zip.
I used tar because it was easier for me to make.
95% users have winrar as archiver by default, they even dont know where filetype assosiation is set in it, they wanna see "little books.rar" (one blondie said me that ;D) they know - little books logo only, means the file is archived ;D
can u make hfs to archive folders *zip by default? zip is assosiated with any archiver by default, even windows can unpack zip itself
« Last Edit: November 25, 2011, 12:19:00 AM by tudor81 »

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12419
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #49 on: November 25, 2011, 07:56:12 AM »
rar is quite popular, but it is probably more popular in russia since it's born there :)

zip is surely the most used format, and i would go for it, but it takes time and i'm not working on it right now.
to be honest, it's in the to-do list since very long time so don't hold your breath.

Offline tails_

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #50 on: December 05, 2011, 09:46:53 AM »
Is it just me or ~nodefault is not working?

upd:
Can be codepage header and template encoding somehow affect filenames?

http://tails.bloodheaven.net/Temp%20folder/
Here at bottom of a page you can see file with russian filename and then i try to download it all characters are correct

tudor81
Does this also happens then you download files with your browser?

upd:
P.S. newest Delphi still having no support for unicode? :O
« Last Edit: December 05, 2011, 10:11:05 AM by tails_ »

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12419
    • View Profile
« Last Edit: January 15, 2012, 02:08:20 PM by rejetto »

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12419
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #52 on: January 15, 2012, 02:20:49 PM »
Is it just me or ~nodefault is not working?

i just tried and it worked fine here.
first ensure you didn't disable Menu > other options > enable ~nodefault

Quote
Can be codepage header and template encoding somehow affect filenames?

yes they can

Quote
P.S. newest Delphi still having no support for unicode? :O

it does, but newest delphi is not compatible with HFS :(

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12419
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #53 on: January 18, 2012, 05:02:00 AM »

Offline drohr

  • Regular poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #54 on: January 25, 2012, 08:13:42 AM »

Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1585
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #55 on: January 25, 2012, 04:05:24 PM »
ignore the warning and set the antivirus to accept hfs.exe
this is another false  recursive alarms

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12419
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #56 on: January 26, 2012, 12:37:08 PM »
try this online virus checker: www.virustotal.com

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Insane programmer
  • *
  • Posts: 12419
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #57 on: April 03, 2012, 03:44:39 PM »

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Insane poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1124
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #58 on: June 13, 2012, 08:10:56 AM »
Hi all!! ;)

About the (piece of chit) WS.Reputation of Symantec, read the tab "removal".

If Norton Antivirus users could report at these idiots that HFS is healthy, it would be nice.

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2010-051308-1854-99&tabid=3

Then, perhaps you may be able to change your antivirus software in near future! ... Norton does not have a good reputation (SilentPliz.Reputation said that).  :D

« Last Edit: June 13, 2012, 08:36:52 AM by SilentPliz »

Offline crazyboris

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #279
« Reply #59 on: June 13, 2012, 09:14:39 AM »
yeah Norton is realy bad.
its very easy to bypass (with trojans , bots and stuff like that)

there is way better antivirusprograms , and that dont use so much cpu/ram.